Accident Summary Nr: 201160272 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM PLATFORM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126053214 | 05/28/1997 | 8211 | 0 | Lausd Stores Warehouse |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 5, 1997, Employee #1 was riding a wooden 34-inch by 36-inch by 86-inch work platform elevated by a forklift. Employee #1 was opening the vents in the ceiling. The operator of the forklift backed into a heater that was suspended from the ceiling of the warehouse. The wooden platform became dislodged from the forklift. Employee #1 fell 24 feet, landing on his right elbow. Employee #1 was transported to County U.S.C. General Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126053214 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |