Accident Summary Nr: 201160256 - Delivery driver shot and killed by rapist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126096601 | 05/05/1997 | 5112 | 0 | Office Depot Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:48 a.m. on April 25, 1997, Employee #1, a delivery driver for Office Depot, Inc., and a coworker were delivering office supplies to a business in Manhattan Beach, CA. When they arrived at the client's address, a sexual assault was in progress. The perpetrator had a gun and shot Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126096601 | Fatality | Other | Bus drivers |