Accident Summary Nr: 201160249 - Employee injured in fall through roof rafters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126096478 | 04/28/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Silver Leaf Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 24, 1997, Employee #1, of Silver Lake Construction, was nailing a 2 by 12 joist on the roof of a 22 ft high wood framed building. He was attempting to reach from where he was standing, holding the joist in his left hand and the nail gun in his right. The joist fell flat, and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft through a 3 ft opening between the rafters, landing on the concrete floor. He sustained serious injuries to his hip and elbow, and was transported to Cedars Sinai Medical Center. The employer was cited for a serious violation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126096478 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |