Accident Summary Nr: 201160231 - Employee's arm injured when struck by falling pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 201160231 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605319805/15/199735370Industrial Forklift Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on April 10, 1997, Employee #1, of Industrial Forklift in Bell Gardens, CA, was replacing the wheel drives on an electric pallet jack. He used a hydraulic jack to elevate the pallet jack, and then placed blocks beneath its frame. While he was replacing the drives, one of the blocks slipped. The pallet jack fell, landing on Employee #1's left wrist. He suffered crushing injuries to his left hand and arm, and a fractured right index finger. Employee #1 was transported to Queen of Angeles Hospital in Los Angeles.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, FINGER, STRUCK BY, WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126053198 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers