Accident Summary Nr: 201160215 - Employee's fingers amputated in forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126052398 | 01/09/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Sasco Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 7, 1997, Employee #1 and his foreman were guiding a forklift operator down a ramp to the basement of a building under construction. The forklift was transporting an electrical switchgear and, as it proceeded down the ramp, Employee #1 climbed onto the vehicle to check for overhead obstructions. He placed his right hand on top of the forklift's mast, between its first and second stage. While he was doing this, the forklift's operator heard someone say "down," and lowered the unit. Employee #1's hand became caught between the two stages of the mast lift as they came together, crushing and amputating his ring and small fingers. Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Medical Center for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126052398 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |