Accident Summary Nr: 201160199 - Employee's fingers amputated in sticking machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126096825 | 12/19/1996 | 2426 | 0 | Kushwood Chair |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 6, 1996, Employee #1, a mechanic/electrician, was checking the oil nozzles that lubricated the runners of a Diehl six-head sticking machine. The nozzles were located just after the first cutting head. Employee #1's right hand contacted the unused and unguarded portion of the blade, amputating four of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126096825 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |