Accident Summary Nr: 201160181 - Employee injures head in fall onto concrete stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126052356 | 01/02/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Rondale Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 30, 1996, Employee #1, of Rondale Construction, Inc., was framing a wall for the second floor of a residential structure. The wall was lying 10 ft above the structure's rear stairwell, and Employee #1 was standing on the 3 by 4 and 2 by 4 studs of its frame. He was nailing the studs to the wall when he fell backward onto the concrete stairs below, sustaining severe trauma to the back of his head and shoulder. Employee #1 was transported to the UCLA Medical Center, where he was put under the care of the Neurology Team.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126052356 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |