Accident Summary Nr: 201160165 - EMPLOYEE WAS SHOT BY LOITERERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120041728 | 02/21/1997 | 6531 | 0 | American Development Corporation |
Abstract: Some loiterers were on the front steps of a building talking very loudly. A real estate manager who worked in the building asked the loiterers to leave. When the employee asked the loiterers to leave, they asked him to walk with them to a store located by the corner. The employee escorted the loiterers away from the building to the corner, where they shot him. He sustained multiple gunshot wounds to his torso. He was transported to a hospital, where he died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120041728 | Fatality | Other | Managers, properties and real estate |