Accident Summary Nr: 201160124 - Employee burned when clothes catch on fire during welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126096213 | 10/18/1996 | 4212 | 0 | Tate Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was standing underneath a truck, engaged in an overhead welding job when one of his coworkers called over and told him he was on fire. He had been standing directly beneath the material he was welding, and the sparks created had fallen onto his clothing. The shirt and pants beneath his leather apron were smoldering, and he suffered first- and second-degree burns on his legs and on the front of his body. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to Good Samaritan Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126096213 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |