Accident Summary Nr: 201160116 - Employee's hand fractured when board kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126096114 | 09/27/1996 | 2519 | 0 | Landmark Finishing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was ripping a foot-long piece of lumber by feeding it manually into a circular saw. The saw struck a knot in the wood and kicked it back into his right hand, resulting in multiple fractures. Employee #1 had not been using a push stick.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126096114 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |