Accident Summary Nr: 201160108 - Employee injured in fall onto concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126096056 | 09/20/1996 | 1751 | 0 | L Builders Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter and framer, fell 24 ft from the interior third ledge of a building under construction, landed on his feet on the concrete floor. He sustained multiple fractures and other internal injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | 55 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126096056 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |