Accident Summary Nr: 201160082 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126094929 | 07/31/1996 | 6531 | 0 | Southern California Properties |
Abstract: An electrician was connecting conductors inside a junction box. The box was located in the drop ceiling of an office undergoing remodeling. Before terminating the conductors inside the junction box, the employee had deenergized the 277-volt circuit at the circuit breaker panelboard and had locked the room. After he completed the task, the electrician reenergized the circuit. He was testing the conductors in the junction box when he noticed that one of the conductors appeared to be loose, projecting from the box. The cover for the box will not fit with the conductor in the way. He moved the loose conductor with a pair of "insulated" pliers and received an electric shock. He fell to floor from the 2.1-meter-tall stepladder that from which he had been working. The employee was treated at a hospital and released the same day. He had sustained contusions in addition to the electric shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126094929 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |