Accident Summary Nr: 201160058 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126096072 | 09/20/1996 | 0782 | 0 | Raul Munoz |
Abstract: A tree trimmer was working in a tree. He was about 9.1 meters above the ground and about 1.2 meters from a 16-kilovolt overhead power line. He contacted the power line was electrocuted. His employer, who was at the worksite, found the limp body of the worker hanging by his climbing belt. The tree trimmer was pronounced dead on the scene by emergency medical services responding to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126096072 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |