Accident Summary Nr: 201160041 - Employee injured when crushed by falling iron gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112119607 | 07/18/1996 | 4953 | 0 | American Waste Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, who drove a trash collection truck, had just picked up trash from a roll-off box in the compound of a movie studio lot. He drove out of the lot, parked his truck, and then got out to close the lot's heavy iron gate. He was pushing on the gate when it became dislodged from its rail and fell on him. Employee #1 sustained back injuries, and fractured his ribs and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112119607 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |