Accident Summary Nr: 201160033 - Employee killed when pinned by knitting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126096130 | 10/09/1996 | 2253 | 0 | Antex Knitting Mills |
Abstract: Between 10:30 p.m. and 11:00 p.m. on September 28, 1996, Employee #1, a graveyard shift supervisor and mechanic, was found dead by one of his worker. He had become trapped in a knitting machine, with the arm piece of the machine's take-up roll stuck on the left side of his neck. There were no witnesses to the accident, but the gate guard was open and the take-up roll must have been operating for it to have pinned Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126096130 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |