Accident Summary Nr: 201160033 - Employee killed when pinned by knitting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201160033 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609613010/09/199622530Antex Knitting Mills

Abstract: Between 10:30 p.m. and 11:00 p.m. on September 28, 1996, Employee #1, a graveyard shift supervisor and mechanic, was found dead by one of his worker. He had become trapped in a knitting machine, with the arm piece of the machine's take-up roll stuck on the left side of his neck. There were no witnesses to the accident, but the gate guard was open and the take-up roll must have been operating for it to have pinned Employee #1.

Keywords: HEAD, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, GUARD, PINNED, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126096130 Fatality Other Supervisors, production occupations