Accident Summary Nr: 201160025 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126093236 | 06/26/1996 | 3569 | 0 | Omega Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was welding a stainless steel container. He later stated that he had received electric shocks, about which he told his supervisor. (The supervisors later denied being told about the electric shocks.) The employee asked his supervisor to either fix the machine or provide him with gloves. According to the supervisors, leather gloves were issued to welders by the company. The employee also stated that his supervisor told him to place cardboard under the piece he was welding. The employee received another electric shock and lost consciousness. A coworker heard groaning. He stopped to look and saw smoke. He found the first employee on his back on the floor with his clothes on fire. The coworker called for help. Another coworker helped put out the fire. The first employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126093236 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |