Accident Summary Nr: 201159985 - Employee Fractures Leg in Collision with Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125886002 | 06/23/2004 | 4221 | 493130 | Romark Logistics Inc |
Abstract: At about 12:48 p.m. on June 17, 2004, Employee #1 was driving a golf cart in the dock area of a food products warehouse. Seeing a forklift coming from the dock on his right-hand side, he honked at the driver of the forklift as he looked in that direction. Meanwhile, the operator of Crown forklift number 18, with serial number 9A115019, was pulling out of staging location number 102, which was on the left-hand side of the golf cart. The operator of the forklift on the left was backing up. In addition, his view was obstructed by stacked product on both sides of the aisle. As a result, the rear part of the forklift to the left of the golf cart was already exposed in the cross aisle before its operator could see the golf cart approaching from the dock area. The second forklift and the golf cart collided, and Employee #1, on the golf cart, sustained a fracture of his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The second forklift's operator, who backed into the golf cart, had worked for a week for this employer and was not a certified forklift operator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125886002 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |