Accident Summary Nr: 201159977 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125885517 | 07/06/2004 | 2451 | 321991 | Skyline Corp Dba Skyline Homes Of California |
Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on June 15, 2004, Employee #1 was performing final finish cleaning and detailing work at a mobile home manufacturing facility in San Jacinto, California. She was a full-time, non-union employee at a facility that built the floors, walls, roofs, interiors, and all internal wiring and plumbing of a complete mobile home on two trailer base units that were then transported to the customer's site for final assembly. She was walking between two home segments in the trim area on the way to her next task, when she caught her trailing right foot on one of the two chains that pull the segments from the start of assembly to the end of the line. She fell to the concrete floor, fracturing her left elbow. She was taken by her employer's safety compliance coordinator to Hemet Valley Medical Center. She was admitted as an inpatient, and surgery was performed on her left elbow. She was released three days later, on June 18, 2004.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125885517 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |