Accident Summary Nr: 201159969 - Fall From Step Ladder Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453902 | 07/21/2004 | 7361 | 561310 | Stratus Services Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 15, 2004, Employee #1 was filling orders. Employee #1 was on an eight-ft aluminum A-Frame ladder. The ladder was in the opened position and was situated on the concrete surface of the warehouse. Employee #1 was standing on the third rung (approximately 67 in. high) from the top. Employee #1 had retrieved a cardboard box located on top of a stack of cardboard boxes approximately 8.5 ft above the ground and then put the box on the top of the ladder. Employee #1 was starting to descend the ladder when he felt the ladder start to sway. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor and landed on the left side of his body. Employee #1 sustained an open fracture to his right ankle and was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307453902 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |