Accident Summary Nr: 201159944 - Employee's thumb is injured while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307454058 | 08/10/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Hnr Framing Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 2, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter/roof sheather with HNR Framing Systems Inc., was working on a residential construction site in Perris, CA. While he was using a circular hand saw (Skilsaw Model Number HD77) to cut 2-in. by 4-in. boards to make a stand on the roof to hold roof sheathing, the saw kicked back and his left thumb was deeply lacerated by the rotating saw blade. Coworkers provided first aid. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Riverside County Regional Medical Center in Moreno Valley, CA, for treatment, including surgery for tendon repair.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307454058 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |