Accident Summary Nr: 201159910 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201159910 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745384507/15/20041711238220Progressive Plumbing Systems Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 28, 2004, Employee #1, with Progressive Plumbing Services, Inc., fell while descending an aluminum extension ladder after delivering flashing to a plumber who was on a single-story roof. Later, the plumber found Employee #1 walking around, disoriented, with blood on his face. The plumber drove Employee #1 to the Inland Valley Regional Medical Center for emergency medical care. He was then transferred to the Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for a fractured C-7 vertebra and lacerations to his head and right knee.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, LACERATION, FALL, NECK, PLUMBING, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307453845 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder