Accident Summary Nr: 201159910 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453845 | 07/15/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Progressive Plumbing Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 28, 2004, Employee #1, with Progressive Plumbing Services, Inc., fell while descending an aluminum extension ladder after delivering flashing to a plumber who was on a single-story roof. Later, the plumber found Employee #1 walking around, disoriented, with blood on his face. The plumber drove Employee #1 to the Inland Valley Regional Medical Center for emergency medical care. He was then transferred to the Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for a fractured C-7 vertebra and lacerations to his head and right knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307453845 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |