Accident Summary Nr: 201159902 - Employee Suffers Amputation Moving Metal Ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 201159902 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745381107/14/20047363561320Select Personnel

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 14, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a (LPG generated) forklift and was setting up to unload a pallet of material from a tractor trailer. The trailer was in place against the loading dock buffer pads. The distance between the wall with the buffer pads and the rear of trailer is approximately 4.25 in. wide. Located beneath the dock plate are two metal inserts designed to fit into the gap between the wall with the buffer pads and the rear of the trailer. Employee #1, the operator of the forklift, was to transport the dock plate to the loading dock edge and insert it into the gap between the dock wall and the rear of the trailer. The weight of the dock plate is approximately 300 pounds. For unknown reasons, Employee #1 attempted to manually move the dock plate into place even though the manual placement of the dock plate is not required when placing the plate in place. Employee #1's finger became caught between a dock ramp and the cement surface of a warehouse. Employee #1 sustained "left; open wound of finger(s), complicated; open fracture of phalanx or phalanges of hand, unspecified." Employee #1 was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, RAMP, WAREHOUSE, FINGER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307453811 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators