Accident Summary Nr: 201159886 - Employee Injured Left Index Finger in Cup Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125885947 | 04/20/2004 | 3086 | 326140 | Dart Container Corporation Of California |
Abstract: At about 12:00 noon on March 18, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a production support mechanic for a company that manufactures polystyrene cups and plates. The employee was removing a stuck cup through a small opening on the left side of the machine with his left hand while machine # U-1 was running. He did not use any lockout/ tagout procedures. Employee #1's left index finger got pinched between the bottom of the upper platen and the upward moving mechanical shaft (stop). He was a trained and experienced employee. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of his left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125885947 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |