Accident Summary Nr: 201159878 - Employee falls from the second story roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120125026 | 09/06/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Star Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 7:50 a.m. on June 6, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter for a residential buildings framing and construction company, was cutting a 4-ft by 20-in. piece format from a 4-ft by 8-ft sheet of plywood with a Skil saw on a sloped roof. The cut piece struck his left foot causing Employee #1 to loose his balance. He fell 17 ft from the second story roof of a building under construction down through the unsheeted trusses. Employee #1 sustained serious back injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120125026 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |