Accident Summary Nr: 201159852 - Employee injured in fall from roof of house
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307454231 | 08/30/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Cummings Construction |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on August 17, 2004, Employee #1, an experienced roofer for a general contractor, was re-roofing a home in Hesperia, CA. He was working on the front when a coworker heard Employee #1 scream. The coworker found Employee #1 convulsing on a concrete walkway after apparently falling from the roof. Employee #1 sustained serious head injuries and was transported by med-flight to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA. The home had a 9 ft long plateline, and the shingles had been removed the day before by another work crew. Employee #1 was wearing new tennis shoes, but he did not remember what caused him to fall. There were no witnesses to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 9 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307454231 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |