Accident Summary Nr: 201159811 - Employee is injured when struck by trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307453688 | 06/28/2004 | 4789 | 488210 | Eagle Intermodal Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 13, 2004, Employee #1 was engaged in loading and off-loading commercial freight at the Burlington Northern Santa Fe depot in San Bernardino, CA. He was sitting on the cabs steps of a Taylor rubber tire gantry crane at the east end of outbound tract 225 waiting for drivers to pull freight. A coworker was pulling an empty 52-foot-long trailer on the outbound tract. He pulled too close to the crane and scraped the bottom rail of the crane's cab step support. Employee #1's foot was amputated and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307453688 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |