Accident Summary Nr: 201159787 - Two employees injured when framed wall overturns on them
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453472 | 06/03/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Creative Construction |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 21, 2004, Employees #1 and #2, both carpenters, were working on a large, custom-built home under construction in Murrieta, CA. They had leaned a 33 ft long by 12 ft tall wood-framed wall built out of 2 in. by 4 in. studs against another outside framed wall while they built a different wall on the concrete slab. A gust of wind caused the unsupported and unattached wall to blow over, landing on the two workers. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture to the tibia and fibula of his right leg; Employee #2 suffered fractured ribs and chest abrasions. Paramedics responded and transported them to the Inland Valley Medical Center, in Wildomar, California, where they were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307453472 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 307453472 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |