Accident Summary Nr: 201159746 - Employee's Hand Caught Between Plate and Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453761 | 07/09/2004 | 1781 | 237110 | Donald C Vickery Well Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 11, 2001, Employee #1 was disconnecting a cable from a casing on a mast of a drill rig (Schmramm Rota drill, Model Number 650) mounted on a truck. After disconnecting the cable, he moved back to the ladder attached to the mast and climbed down. He was holding onto a cross member of the mast with his right hand when the operator started operating the drill rig. The drill head came down and Employee #1's right hand got caught between the cross member and the plate that was moving down. Employee #1 sustained an injury to his right hand. He required five surgeries and was hospitalized for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307453761 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |