Accident Summary Nr: 201159738 - Employee Fractures Spinal Cord in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307454090 | 08/11/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Absolute Tree Service |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on July 29, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting down a white fir tree. Another employee was working on the ground. Employee #1 made 3 cuts on the tree and was climbing down as he was cutting down the tree. As he tried to put the short rope around the tree, the long rope, called a taut line, came off the V-notch. Employee #1 fell about 30 ft on the dirt ground. He fractured his spinal cord, lost a tooth, and lacerated his lips. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307454090 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |