Accident Summary Nr: 201159720 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Miter Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453431 | 05/28/2004 | 8331 | 624310 | Team |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 6, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a miter saw to cut molding. After cutting a section of molding, without deenergizing the saw, he reached into the plane of the running saw blade to grab the molding. Employee #1's right index finger came into contact with the blade and was amputated. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307453431 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, n.e.c. |