Accident Summary Nr: 201159712 - Employee Injures Right Hand with Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453084 | 05/24/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Mastercraft Homes |
Abstract: At approximately 12:31 p.m. on May 13, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, a saw operator, were working on a new residential home construction project and cutting a 2 ft long piece of 2 in. diameter PVC pipe. The coworker was using a skilsaw equipped with a variable tooth industrial blade to make the cut. Employee #1 held the PVC pipe on a board. The coworker moved the blade guard back and placed the circular saw blade on top of the PVC pipe to start the cut. He held the saw with both hands, but when he started the saw, the blade jumped off the pipe instead of making the cut. The saw moved forward and the severely injured Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation to his ring finger along with deep lacerations to his index finger and little fingers of his right hand. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. The coworkers provided first aid. Paramedics took Employee #1 to a hospital for emergency medical attention. He was transferred the same day to another medical center where a hand specialist performed surgery. Following the surgical procedure and postoperative treatment, he was released that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 29 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307453084 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |