Accident Summary Nr: 201159704 - Employee's Skull Is Punctured by Nail

Accident Summary Nr: 201159704 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588406406/15/20041742238310Best Interior Design & Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 17, 2004, a framer was shooting nails around the molding of a window with a Hitachi, model #NR90AC, pneumatic nail gun. Employee #1 approached the window area to assist. While nailing, the framer lost his balance and inadvertently discharged a nail in through the window. This nail struck Employee #1 on the top of his head and penetrated the right side of his skull. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the puncture wound.

Keywords: HEAD, NAIL, CARPENTER, COMPRESSED AIR, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FLYING OBJECT, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125884064 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile