Accident Summary Nr: 201159696 - Employee Suffers Burn While Operating Propane Torch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307453480 | 06/03/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | T & L Dba American Metal Recycling Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on April 29, 2004, Employee #1 was using a propane torch to cut a ferrous metal box at his employer's facility, which recycles metal waste products. As Employee #1 ignited the torch leads that were at chest height and began to cut the metal, a spark came into contact with his uniform shirt and caught fire. He immediately pulled it off over his head. A cotton polo-shirt that he was wearing beneath the uniform shirt also caught fire. When he realized that his polo-shirt was on fire, he began to remove it. The polo-shirt was stuck to the skin on his stomach, which was attached to his shirt when he removed it. Employee #1 was transported to Concentra Occupational Medical Center, where he was treated for second-degree burns on the left side of his stomach and then transferred to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery. He was released 12 days later. The accident investigation revealed that although Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, safety glasses, a cartridge respirator, and safety shoes, he was not wearing a welding apron because he had not been issued one.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307453480 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |