Accident Summary Nr: 201159670 - Employee receives multiple injures from radial saw contact
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125885491 | 05/24/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | J C Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on April 27, 2004, Employee #1 was working for a concrete construction contractor. He had been assigned to cut wood stakes using a Craftsman Professional 10-inch radial arm saw, Model 9058, Serial Number N229453645. The saw climbed up on a stake as he was cutting, and pulled the stake and his hand into the exposed lower half of the spinning blade. His left index finger was amputated, his left middle finger was severely cut, and the fleshy tip of his left thumb was amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125885491 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |