Accident Summary Nr: 201159662 - Employee Is Severely Burned in Confined Space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307452946 | 05/06/2004 | 2048 | 311119 | Imperial Western Products |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on April 27, 2004, Employee #1, a worker for an employer that manufactures cattle feed, was located in a confined space that had been permitted and measured 9 feet in diameter and 15-feet high. He was welding a PVC pipe while kneeling down. A coworker entered the space through a portable fiberglass ladder, carrying primer, which he spilt on the pants leg of Employee #1. Employee #1 noticed that his pants were soaked with primer and began to exit the confined space by the way of the fiberglass ladder. Another coworker was also welding approximately 9 feet from the opening of the confined space, where Employee #1 was working. As Employee #1 was coming up the ladder, a spark flew from the surface into the confined space. Employee #1's clothes caught fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for second and third degree burns on his left arm, left leg, and stomach.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307452946 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |