Accident Summary Nr: 201159654 - Employee amputates thumb while operating table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125883850 | 07/09/2004 | 7011 | 721110 | Highland Springs Resort |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 11, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was assisting a coworker in cutting 2-inch by 4-inch pieces of wood with a Sears Craftsman circular table ripsaw. Employee #1 was moving a piece of wood when his right thumb came into contact with the exposed moving saw blade and his thumb was amputated. He was transported to the San Grogonio Memorial Hospital for treatment and then to Loma Linda University Medical Center for surgery to re-attach his amputated thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125883850 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |