Accident Summary Nr: 201159647 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Packaging Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453035 | 05/14/2004 | 3085 | 326160 | Ball Plastic Container Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on Monday, May 3, 2004, Employee #1, a process technician at container manufacturing plant, was operating a palletizer packaging machine. A wooded top frame of the machine broke and was stuck on top of the top frame dispenser rack. While the palletizer was in the run mode, Employee #1 reached between the tabletop and top frame dispenser rack to loosen the broken top frame. As he did this, the top frame dispenser automatically returned to its home position, pinning Employee #1's upper right arm and cutting the upper section of his right arm. A coworker came to Employee #1's assistance, manually moving the top frame dispenser and dislodging his arm. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was transported to Chino Valley Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair the deep laceration on his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307453035 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |