Accident Summary Nr: 201159597 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453233 | 05/26/2004 | 4222 | 493120 | Dpi West |
Abstract: On April 19, 2004, an employee was attempting to step over a slightly elevated articulating plane of a dock plate when he lost his footing and fell onto the plate. While falling, the employee's right little finger tip crossed into the open articulating plane and was cut off at the tip as the plate ended its kinetic movement. The employee was within the employer's premises performing goods loading activities into a truck trailer at the time of the incident. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307453233 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |