Accident Summary Nr: 201159571 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Metal-Bending Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453613 | 06/24/2004 | 2431 | 321911 | Se-Gi Products Inc. |
Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on June 14, 2004, Employee #1 was a regular employee of a company primarily engaged in manufacturing windows for busses. Employee #1 and a coworker were using a hydraulically actuated Clark and Lewis model number 200 tube-bending machine, with serial number 0562, to make frames for automotive sun roofs. Employee #1 asked his coworker to make an adjustment at the machine's control box that would change the angle of the bend made by the machine. As the coworker made that adjustment, Employee #1 stood next to him, but on the side of the machine into which material was fed. The coworker started the machine while Employee #1 was feeding material to the machine. Employee #1's left thumb got caught between the machine's extension block and its clamp follower block and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307453613 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Precision assemblers, metal |