Accident Summary Nr: 201159563 - Employee Fractures Leg When Run over by Tractor Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307452912 | 05/06/2004 | 7992 | 713910 | Riverside Golf Course |
Abstract: At 5:21 a.m. on April 19, 2004, Employee #1, a full-time groundsman at an 18-hole public golf course was in the maintenance yard located north of the pro-shop. His direct supervisor had instructed him to mow the driving range. The driving range is mowed with a Jacobsen F-10/L41, 7-gang mower. There was no ignition key. The ignition switch and choke didn't work. The employer instructed Employee #1 to use a screwdriver to start the mower. Employee #1 could not sit at the controls to start the engine. He had to raise the battery door on the left side of the engine compartment. He had a 12-in. screwdriver in his right hand, which he inserted into a hole near the rear of the engine. He had his left hand on the choke located forward of the engine. The engine started. Employee #1 moved the gear shift. The mower accelerated backwards. Employee #1 fell down; the left front tires caught his left leg, and he was run over by the tractor mower and sustained a fractured left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized over 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307452912 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |