Accident Summary Nr: 201159548 - Employee Is Injured When Scraper Jumps Embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 201159548 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745363906/25/20041794238910Sukut Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 2, 2004, an employee was operating a scraper, Caterpillar Model Number 651B, Serial Number 51-07, down a steep hill and lost control of the scraper. The employee failed to make a right turn and instead hit an embankment. The scraper jumped over the embankment and fell into a pond. The accident caused a severe laceration on the employee's left ear, fractured ribs, caused back injury and collapsed lungs. Two surgeries were performed on his spinal cord and he was hospitalized for four weeks.

Keywords: LUNG, SCRAPER, ROPE, STRUCK AGAINST, EAR, BACK, LACERATION, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307453639 Hospitalized injury Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Other