Accident Summary Nr: 201159548 - Employee Is Injured When Scraper Jumps Embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453639 | 06/25/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Sukut Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 2, 2004, an employee was operating a scraper, Caterpillar Model Number 651B, Serial Number 51-07, down a steep hill and lost control of the scraper. The employee failed to make a right turn and instead hit an embankment. The scraper jumped over the embankment and fell into a pond. The accident caused a severe laceration on the employee's left ear, fractured ribs, caused back injury and collapsed lungs. Two surgeries were performed on his spinal cord and he was hospitalized for four weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307453639 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |