Accident Summary Nr: 201159530 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Wheel Loader Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884023 | 04/30/2004 | 0241 | 112120 | Shady Grove Dairy Farm |
Abstract: At or about 1:20 p.m. on April 16, 2004, Employee #1, a ranch hand worker at a dairy. was standing in the bucket of a Caterpillar model #916 wheel loader, at an elevation of 12 ft and was pulling a shade-cloth (15 ft above the ground) of a calves pen/ corral utilizing a chain with a hook connected to the cloth sucker rod. When he pulled the chain, the hook opened up and came off the cloth sucker rod, causing Employee #1 to fall off the bucket 12 ft down to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures of his right wrist, shoulder, and two ribs and a cut on his right ear. He was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, Colton, CA, where he was hospitalized for treatment. Surgery was performed, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 44 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125884023 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |