Accident Summary Nr: 201159498 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125885475 | 04/30/2004 | 3993 | 339950 | Ontario Neon Co Inc |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on March 23, 2004, Employee #1, working for a sign manufacturing and installing company in Ontario, CA, was replacing old corrugated fiberglass panels in the roof of a building adjacent to the employer's site. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 lost his balance and inadvertently stepped on the panel he was removing and fell 13 ft through the roof to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was transported to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA, where he remained for four days undergoing treatment of broken ribs, fractures of the right clavicle, jaw and nose, a punctured lung, and head lacerations. The task assigned to Employee #1 was non-routine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125885475 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |