Accident Summary Nr: 201159464 - Employee falls from ladder when it slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307452896 | 05/06/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | A&L Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on April 26, 2004, Employee #1, a framer, was working on a residential construction project. He used the extension section of a 14 ft fiberglass extension ladder he found at the jobsite. He was on the ladder approximately 13 ft high, and was straight-edging two by four studs with an electric planer. The base of the ladder slipped on the concrete floor and he fell. He sustained fractures to both wrists and to a facial bone and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307452896 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |