Accident Summary Nr: 201159407 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Operating Miter Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453100 | 05/25/2004 | 3312 | 331221 | United Metal Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 06, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a miter saw, Model Number 12502, Serial Number 02271T0128, to cut a piece of wood that measured 2 inches by 4 inches by 27.5 inches. Employee #1's employer manufactured metal frame components for commercial and residential buildings. As he cut the piece of wood, the glove on his left hand became caught in the teeth of the saw blade, and his hand was pulled into the saw. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for an amputated thumb on his left hand. The accident investigation revealed that the lower part of a plastic guard was broken, allowing his hand to get too close to the saw blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307453100 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |