Accident Summary Nr: 201159381 - Employee Suffers Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125964403 | 06/25/2002 | 4925 | 221210 | Southern California Gas Co/Sempra Energy Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on June 25, 2002, a crew of four employees was engaged in the replacement of a 2-in. new gas line. The crew dug a 130-in.-long-by-36-in.-deep-by-30-in.wide trench utilizing a Clark Bobcat-734 backhoe with a boring attachment. Employee #1 sat on the east edge of the trench with his both legs hanging inside the trench. Employee #1 then signaled the Bobcat operator to start the boring machine for a horizontal bore in the trench. When the bore pipe with a bore bit began spinning and moving horizontally forward inside the trench, the spinning bore bit became tangled with the loose cuff of the coverall leg of Employee #1 resulting in the amputation of his right lower leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125964403 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Excavating and loading machine operators |