Accident Summary Nr: 201159365 - Tree Trimmer Killed in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453878 | 07/20/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Olivas Landscaping Services |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 on July 20, 2004, Employee#1, a palm tree trimmer, of Olivas Landscape Services, Cathedral City, CA, was approximately 40 feet up a 55-foot tall fan palm tree at the Mesquite Golf and Country Club in Palm Springs California. The .75-in. snaphook swivel broke that held his climber's belt to his safety chain broke and he fell and was killed. The Riverside County Coroner's autopsy listed his cause of death as multiple blunt force traumatic head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307453878 | Fatality | Concussion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |