Accident Summary Nr: 201159340 - Employee Suffers Amputation When Pinned by Falling Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 201159340 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588468403/23/20043271327331Dura Art Stone Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:12 p.m. on March 08, 2004, Employee #1 was patching a U-shaped concrete panel resting on a flatbed of a semi-trailer. On the day of the accident, other employees were lifting of a concrete panel, measuring 17-ft long by 9-ft high and 6-ins thick ,weighing 11,668 pounds, onto a flatbed semi-trailer with only a single employee holding a tag restraint line to control the panel position. A gust of wind caused the unrestrained end of the flat panel to swing across the bed of the trailer and strike a smaller, pre-cast U-shaped concrete panel, measuring 17-ft, 5-in. long by 5-ft, 5-in. high and 6-in. to 10-in. thick, weighing 9,327 pounds, that had been loaded previously. The smaller U-shaped panel had been leaned against two A-shaped frames mounted in the center of the flatbed and strapped down. The larger, heavier panel pushed the smaller panel off the flatbed and caused it to flip and fall onto the ground beside the trailer. Employee #1 had been working on the far side of the smaller panel and was also pushed off the flatbed and was pinned to the ground by the falling panel and suffered serious facial, and nose fractures and amputation of his right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 10 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, AMPUTATED, CONCRETE PANEL, NOSE, STRUCK BY, ARM, FACE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125884684 Hospitalized injury Amputation Precious stones and metals workers (jewelers)