Accident Summary Nr: 201159324 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Firewood Processor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453001 | 05/14/2004 | 2499 | 321999 | A.J.Acosta Co.Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 29, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Timberwolf, top roll, firewood processor, Serial Number 1T9PP2928X52036, in a yard area to process logs into firewood. After running about 15 logs through the processor, with no problems, one of the logs that went through required to be reprocessed due to being oversized. As Employee #1 put the log back into the splitter tray and pushed it towards the blade with his left hand and activating the start button with his right hand, the glove on his left hand became caught in the section of wood. Employee #1's hand was pulled towards the blade and his left middle, ring and pinky fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The accident investigation revealed that although Employee #1 was able to stop the splitter, he was not able to access the button in time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307453001 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |