Accident Summary Nr: 201159274 - Employee Falls from Joist and Fractures Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300865136 | 03/10/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Pabon Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 20, 2004, Employee #1 was hanging joists on the second floor of a three-story building. The joists were two inches shorter than required, however the employee was instructed to use them. Employee #1 walked across the metal structure to the area where the joists were staged. He picked up a joist and walked back across the metal structure with the joist to the area where the joist was to be hung. As Employee #1 stepped on a previously installed joist to place the joist he was holding in the hanger, the joist his foot was on moved. Employee #1 fell approximately 13 feet to the concrete floor, fracturing his left humerus. He was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was admitted for surgery. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, a harness, and a retractable lanyard but was not tied off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300865136 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |